Saturday, 5 May 2012

Behind the Books (1)

On twitter last weekend, there was some talk about wanting to know more about the blogger's personal life. This is something Lanna and I talked about once or twice because we do have a lot of other interests. And to be quite honest, sometimes I don't want to talk about books. So, every once in a while, this is something one or both of us can do and you can get a better idea of who we are when we're not being book people.

Things on My Mind This Week:
1.) On Monday, I took a math placement test for college and actually saw the campus for the first time.
One of the buildings on campus. And yeah, that's me.

On Tuesday, I set in my commitment deposit. So, I'm now officially going to college in New York City. This is equal parts terrifying and wonderful. It's what I originally planned to do, then realistically said that won't happen, and then unexpectedly got accepted and couldn't say no. I got into the Macaulay Honors College at City College and I could sit here and explain how awesome that is, but instead I'll just send you to their website. I'm going to be an English major so I can get a Publishing Certificate, which requires two, 150 hour paid internships that they help set up. Basically, it's perfect for me.

2.) I just finished taking my Calculus final...yeah. My AP test is on Wednesday and as desperately as I want to get a 4 or 5 so the credits will transfer, I'm pretty sure I'll get a 2. Yay. So...your thoughts that I get at least a 3 would be appreciated. In other news...don't be surprised if I'm kinda quiet for the next few days on twitter.And err...I apologize for the blog silence lately, too. Sorry to say that's not going to chance in the very near future. =/

3.) At City, the only thing I don't have paid for is a meal plan and I've been told it's not worth it. However, I do have an almost full kitchen. I don't have an oven, but there's a common area kitchen that has one...somewhere in the dorm. I keep finding recipes I like so I can feed myself, but a lot of it's desserts. Next time you talk to a picky eater, don't tell them they should just try more food. Pity them because it's really freaking hard to find new food and trying new food makes them want to throw up. Or...that's me anyway.

4.) I graduate in less than two months. 49 days, counting today. 21 and a half of those days will be spent in classes (Technically, 23 and a half, but I'm missing a day to go to BEA and a day to go to my orientation). Pardon me while I go curl into a ball and cry and then I jump up and down in glee. That basically sums up how I feel about this development.

5.) I wanna write again. I used to write a ton, even though it was mostly fanfiction that I will never ever link you to. I did a few WriMos successfully, but then blogging happened and I just...stopped. I failed WriMos and never got more than 20K into a project before losing interest. I have an idea and I really like it and I'm not going to say if it's possible for me to do or not until after this AP test, but I want it to work. I really, really do.

6.) Today is my little brother's communion and tomorrow we're having a surprise party for my grandma. This means a lot of time with my family, including my sister and brother-in-law who drove up from Virginia with their puppy yesterday. The cats have already established that they hate the puppy. And parties in my family last a looooooooooong time. So...I'm gonna have a fun, productive weekend.

7.) I've recently developed an obsession with Someone That I Used to Know by Gotye. I bought it because it was on Glee and then it fit the scene I was working on...I've played it a lot since then. Just 'cause. Definitely a song you should look up.

So, there you go. That's what's on my mind currently. Anything on your mind lately?

--Julie

2 comments:

  1. I love that song too. He was amazing when he was on SNL a couple weeks ago.

    ReplyDelete
  2. That building is SO PRETTY! You must be so excited to get to look at it all the time. :D And yes, Somebody That I Used to Know is epic. If you've got a few minutes, youtube Somebody That I Used To Know Cover by Walk Off The Earth. I like the sound of Gotye's better, but it's just a really cool video, I think.

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Back to Home Back to Top Bloggers Heart Books. Theme ligneous by pure-essence.net. Bloggerized by Chica Blogger.